
November 3, 2026 | 9 min read
Beauty Garage IPO: Issue Size, Business Model, Financials and Key Details
Beauty Garage Limited is a professional hair care company with a salon-led distribution model and a growing direct-to-consumer presence. Its portfolio spans shampoos, conditioners, masks, hair oils, treatments and styling products, with the brand positioned primarily in the premium and professional salon segment.
The company has filed a Draft Red Herring Prospectus (DRHP) for a mainboard IPO comprising a fresh issue of up to ₹125 crore and an offer for sale of up to 78.36 lakh equity shares by two promoter selling shareholders. The fresh capital is intended mainly to fund a new manufacturing facility in Vasai, Maharashtra.
The financial story entering the IPO is notable for rapid revenue growth and a sharp expansion in EBITDA margin. At the same time, FY26 cash conversion weakened as receivables rose materially and capital expenditure increased. Those trends make working capital and the economics of the proposed capacity expansion important monitorables.
Beauty Garage IPO dates and launch details
Beauty Garage Limited filed its DRHP dated 28 July 2026. As the issue remains at the DRHP stage, the opening date, closing date, price band, bid lot and listing date have not yet been announced. These details are normally finalised closer to the RHP and issue launch.
Detail | Information |
|---|---|
IPO stage | DRHP filed, issue dates pending |
DRHP date | 28 July 2026 |
Face value | ₹10 per equity share |
Price band | Yet to be announced |
Minimum bid lot | Yet to be announced |
Proposed exchanges | |
Book Running Lead Manager | |
Registrar | Bigshare Services Private Limited |
Beauty Garage IPO structure
The offer combines fresh capital for the company with an offer for sale by existing shareholders. The final total issue value will depend on the price band, which is not available at the DRHP stage.
Component | Details |
|---|---|
Fresh issue | Up to ₹125 crore |
Offer for sale | Up to 78.36 lakh equity shares |
OFS by Jigar Babubhai Ravaria | Up to 39.18 lakh shares |
OFS by Mahesh Babubhai Ravaria | Up to 39.18 lakh shares |
Pre-IPO placement | May be considered for up to ₹25 crore; if completed, the fresh issue may be reduced accordingly |
Issue type | 100% book-built offer |
The fresh issue will bring capital into Beauty Garage. In contrast, proceeds from the OFS will go to the selling shareholders and will not be available to the company for expansion or working capital.
How Beauty Garage plans to use the fresh issue proceeds
The principal stated object of the fresh issue is funding capital expenditure for a new manufacturing facility at Vasai (West), Maharashtra. The balance will be used for general corporate purposes, subject to finalisation at the RHP stage.
Vasai project item | ₹ crore |
|---|---|
Total estimated project cost | 106.35 |
Amount already incurred from internal accruals | 15.20 |
Amount proposed from IPO net proceeds | 91.16 |
Building and civil work funded from net proceeds | 54.53 |
Plant and machinery | 30.34 |
Utilities | 1.88 |
Solar installation | 1.43 |
Contingency | 2.98 |
About Beauty Garage
Beauty Garage operates in professional hair care, selling primarily through salons, distributors and super stockists, while also building an online channel through its own website and e-commerce platforms. As of 31 March 2026, the company stated that its products were available in approximately 13,044 salons across India. Its distribution network included 11 super stockists and 111 distributors.
The operating model is more nuanced than a conventional fully integrated cosmetics manufacturer. A large part of the portfolio follows a semi-manufacturing model: Beauty Garage procures semi-finished bulk products from external suppliers, then undertakes filling, packaging and quality testing in-house. Its Andheri facility also performs formulation and blending, while the company disclosed full raw-material-stage manufacturing for a more limited part of the portfolio.
This model can support capital efficiency and product breadth, but it also creates dependence on external and international suppliers for semi-finished products, raw materials and packaging. The proposed Vasai facility therefore matters not only as a capacity addition but also as an operating-model shift that investors will need to track after commissioning.
Operating scale and channel mix
Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
Salons billed through offline distribution | 4,594 | 6,549 | 6,847 |
Online revenue share | 7.85% | 11.62% | 17.89% |
Product SKUs | 120 | 137 | 133 |
Andheri capacity utilisation | 47% | 52% | 77% |
Gross profit margin | 70.79% | 72.89% | 73.38% |
EBITDA margin | 27.69% | 33.16% | 43.33% |
Working capital days | 43.78 | 93.57 | 95.12 |
Debtor days / DSO | 42.26 | 55.59 | 77.54 |
The channel mix is shifting. Online revenue increased from 7.85% of channel revenue in FY24 to 17.89% in FY26, while the number of salons billed through offline distribution also continued to rise. This suggests Beauty Garage has been scaling digital sales without abandoning its salon-led route to market.
Manufacturing utilisation at the Andheri facility increased to 77% in FY26 from 47% in FY24. The company says the existing site constrains parallel production, logistics and warehousing, which helps explain the timing of the Vasai expansion.
Beauty Garage financial performance
₹ crore | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue from operations | 51.02 | 60.21 | 96.93 |
Profit after tax | 8.82 | 12.71 | 31.62 |
Cash flow from operations | 5.56 | 12.85 | 13.46 |
Free cash flow | 4.79 | 10.26 | 0.18 |
Revenue from operations rose 60.98% in FY26 to ₹96.93 crore, after growing 18.02% in FY25. Volume growth was 61.72% in FY26, indicating that the acceleration was not driven solely by pricing. Hair-care treatments were the largest product category in FY26, contributing about one-third of gross product sales, followed by shampoos and masks.
Profitability expanded even faster. EBITDA margin increased from 27.69% in FY24 to 43.33% in FY26, while gross margin moved from 70.79% to 73.38%. Part of the operating leverage is visible in employee costs, which grew much more slowly than revenue in FY26. A lower effective tax rate in FY26 also amplified growth in profit after tax.
The key financial monitorable: cash conversion
The divergence between profit and operating cash flow widened in FY26. PAT increased to ₹31.62 crore, but cash flow from operations rose only marginally to ₹13.46 crore from ₹12.85 crore in FY25. The largest drag was trade receivables, which absorbed about ₹21.47 crore of cash during FY26.
Trade receivables increased to ₹31.23 crore at March 2026 from ₹9.95 crore a year earlier, while DSO rose to 77.54 days from 55.59 days. This does not by itself establish weak earnings quality: rapid channel expansion can temporarily raise receivables. However, the scale of the increase makes collections and credit discipline important to monitor as revenue grows.
Free cash flow also fell to about ₹0.18 crore in FY26, largely because capital expenditure increased sharply. The balance sheet, however, was not carrying financial borrowings at the end of FY26, compared with ₹4.86 crore in FY24. Beauty Garage therefore entered the proposed IPO with limited balance-sheet leverage, even as its expansion programme increased capital needs.
Professional hair care: where the opportunity sits
Beauty Garage is exposed to several structural themes cited in the DRHP industry material: premiumisation in beauty and personal care, a shift towards organised salons, rising consumer spending on specialised hair treatments and greater online discovery and purchase. The addressable opportunity is broader than salon shelves alone because professional brands increasingly reach consumers through e-commerce and direct channels.
For Beauty Garage, the more relevant question is not simply whether the category grows, but whether the company can retain professional credibility while broadening consumer reach. The combination of salon penetration, product innovation, digital distribution and manufacturing scale will determine how effectively it converts category growth into revenue and cash flow.
Key considerations for investors
Strengths
- Strong recent growth: FY26 revenue rose nearly 61%, supported by similarly strong unit-volume growth.
- Margin expansion: gross margin improved steadily and the disclosed EBITDA margin reached 43.33% in FY26.
- Multi-channel distribution: Beauty Garage combines a salon-led network with a rapidly growing online channel.
- Rising use of existing capacity: Andheri utilisation increased from 47% in FY24 to 77% in FY26.
- Low financial leverage: the company reported no balance-sheet financial borrowings at the end of FY26.
- Supplier concentration has reduced: the top 10 suppliers accounted for 13.23% of FY26 total expenses, down materially from FY24.
Risks and monitorables
- Customer concentration remains high. The top 10 customers contributed 78.27% of FY26 sales measured before year-end price-adjustment provisions, while the top five contributed 59.33%.
- Receivables have grown faster than revenue. DSO increased to 77.54 days in FY26, weakening PAT-to-CFO conversion.
- The business depends on external and international suppliers for raw materials, packaging and semi-finished bulk products, creating sourcing, foreign-exchange and import-related exposure.
- The Vasai project is sizeable relative to the existing asset base. Cost overruns, delays or slower-than-expected utilisation could affect returns on the new capital deployed.
- FY26 EBITDA margin expanded sharply. Investors will need to assess how much of this improvement is sustainable as channel mix, marketing spend, sourcing costs and manufacturing intensity evolve.
- Revenue includes estimates for post-sale price adjustments and expected customer claims. Changes in such provisions can affect the timing and quality of reported revenue and should be followed alongside actual collections.
Opportunities
- A larger manufacturing base could remove the capacity and logistics constraints disclosed at the Andheri facility.
- Online revenue has scaled faster than the overall business, giving the company a second growth engine beyond professional salon distribution.
- New products and broader salon penetration can support mix-led growth if product acceptance and repeat demand remain healthy.
What the IPO structure means
Beauty Garage is using the primary component of the IPO principally to fund manufacturing expansion rather than debt repayment. That means the fresh issue is growth capital: the investment case after listing will depend on whether the Vasai facility translates into higher throughput, better supply-chain control and attractive returns on the additional asset base.
The OFS component is different. Up to 78.36 lakh shares are being offered by two promoter selling shareholders, and those proceeds will not enter the company. Investors should therefore assess the final primary-versus-secondary mix after the price band and final offer size are announced.
Conclusion
Beauty Garage approaches the IPO with a combination of rapid growth, strong disclosed margins, a widening digital channel and a lightly leveraged balance sheet. Its salon network and professional positioning provide a differentiated route to market, while the proposed Vasai facility could support the next phase of scale.
The counterweight is cash conversion. FY26 receivables rose sharply, DSO lengthened and free cash flow was almost fully absorbed by capex. Customer concentration, dependence on external suppliers and the sustainability of the recent margin expansion also deserve attention. The key post-IPO monitorables will therefore be collections, new-facility execution, capacity utilisation, product/channel mix and the conversion of reported profit into cash.
Disclaimer: This blog is only for educational and informational purposes and does not constitute investment advice. Please consult your financial advisor before taking any investment decisions.
FAQ
The DRHP proposes a fresh issue of up to ₹125 crore and an offer for sale of up to 78.36 lakh equity shares. The final total issue value cannot be determined until the price band is announced.
