m.Stock by Mirae AssetOpen Demat Account
Jay Jagdamba IPO

Jay Jagdamba IPO: Issue Date, Price, Lot Size, Issue Structure and Key Details 

Jay Jagdamba Limited operates in a stainless steel value chain where product mix matters as much as tonnage. The company manufactures long and engineering stainless-steel products across billets and ingots, rolled and bright products, flanges and seamless pipes. Its Updated Draft Red Herring Prospectus-I (UDRHP-I), dated 24 August 2026, sets out a proposed mainboard IPO comprising a fresh issue of up to ₹600 crore and an offer for sale of up to 1.50 crore equity shares by promoter selling shareholder Floral Life Pte. Limited. 

The central analytical question is not simply whether revenue and profit have grown. Jay Jagdamba is a capital- and working-capital-intensive metals business exposed to raw-material prices, utilisation, product mix, interest costs and the steel cycle. The IPO also has a balance sheet angle, because a material part of the fresh proceeds is proposed to be used to reduce borrowings. 

Jay Jagdamba Limited IPO dates and launch details 

Detail 

Status / Information 

Current offer document 

Updated Draft Red Herring Prospectus-I dated 24 August 2026 

SEBI filing date 

25 August 2026 

IPO opening date 

Yet to be announced 

IPO closing date 

Yet to be announced 

Price band 

Yet to be announced 

Minimum bid lot 

Yet to be announced 

Face value 

₹10 per equity share 

Proposed listing 

BSE and NSE 

 Jay Jagdamba Limited IPO structure 

Detail 

Information 

Offer type 

Fresh issue plus offer for sale 

Fresh issue 

Up to ₹600 crore 

Offer for sale 

Up to 1,50,00,000 equity shares 

Selling shareholder 

Floral Life Pte. Limited 

Pre-IPO placement 

Up to ₹120 crore may be considered; if completed, the fresh issue will be reduced accordingly 

BRLM 

Elara Capital (India) Private  

Registrar 

MUFG Intime India Private  

 How will the fresh issue proceeds be used? 

The UDRHP states that the net proceeds from the fresh issue are intended for pre-payment or re-payment of a portion of certain outstanding borrowings and for general corporate purposes. The company has earmarked ₹450 crore for debt repayment, making deleveraging one of the most important financial consequences of the proposed IPO. The company will not receive any proceeds from the OFS; those proceeds will go to the selling shareholder. 

For investors, that distinction matters. A fresh issue can alter the operating balance sheet because money enters the company. An OFS does not. In Jay Jagdamba’s case, the fresh capital is therefore more relevant to future finance costs and leverage than the OFS portion of the offer. 

About Jay Jagdamba  

Jay Jagdamba describes itself as a manufacturer and exporter of stainless-steel long and engineering products. Its business is primarily B2B and spans four broad product segments: ingots and billets, rolled and bright products, flanges and seamless pipes. 

The manufacturing chain begins with stainless-steel scrap and ferroalloys such as nickel, chromium, molybdenum and titanium. These inputs move through melting, refining, casting, rolling, heat treatment, machining and quality testing before being sold as finished or semi-finished stainless-steel products. This makes raw-material procurement, yield, energy use, plant utilisation and product mix central to the economics of the business. 

The product mix has shifted towards more value-added categories 

Revenue segment 

FY24 share 

FY25 share 

FY26 share 

Rolled & bright products 

47.65% 

50.22% 

60.15% 

Billets / ingots 

43.88% 

36.88% 

25.49% 

Seamless pipes 

– 

0.63% 

4.63% 

Flanges 

2.28% 

1.78% 

3.14% 

Other operating income 

2.55% 

6.04% 

5.58% 

Job work & other 

3.64% 

4.45% 

1.01% 

 The most visible change is the rise in rolled and bright products, which accounted for 60.15% of FY26 revenue from operations compared with 47.65% in FY24. At the same time, billets and ingots declined from 43.88% to 25.49%. Seamless pipes, whose manufacturing began in November 2024, reached 4.63% of FY26 revenue. 

That mix shift is important because it suggests that growth is increasingly being driven by downstream products rather than only semi-finished steel. However, a higher share of value-added products should not automatically be read as proof of durable pricing power. Investors still need to watch realisations, volumes, raw-material spreads and utilisation through different points in the steel cycle. 

Jay Jagdamba financials 

₹ crore 

FY24 

FY25 

FY26 

Revenue from operations 

1,478.73 

2,194.21 

3,162.09 

Profit after tax 

51.51 

160.99 

261.92 

PAT margin 

3.48% 

7.34% 

8.28% 

Government grant included in operating income 

34.20 

130.49 

173.64 

Cash Flow from Operations (Rs in crore) 

184.80 

51.70 

72.20 

Free Cash Flow (Rs in crore) 

65.20 

-47.80 

-253.40 

 Revenue from operations more than doubled between FY24 and FY26, implying a two-year CAGR of about 46.2%. FY26 revenue grew 44.1% year on year, while PAT increased 62.7%. The PAT margin expanded to 8.28% in FY26 from 3.48% in FY24. 

One disclosure deserves special attention: government grants are included within other operating income. The grant recognised was ₹173.64 crore in FY26, ₹130.49 crore in FY25 and ₹34.20 crore in FY24. In FY26, that was about 5.5% of reported revenue from operations. This does not erase the underlying growth story: mechanically excluding the disclosed grant, operating revenue still rose from about ₹2,063.72 crore in FY25 to ₹2,988.45 crore in FY26, a growth rate of roughly 44.8%. But it does mean that investors should distinguish industrial operating performance from incentive-linked income when assessing sustainable margins. 

What is driving the financial change? 

  • Scale: Revenue growth has remained above 40% in each of the last two reported years, which increases the importance of utilisation and fixed-cost absorption.
  • Mix: Rolled and bright products have become a much larger part of the business, while the share of billets and ingots has fallen.
  • New capacity and categories: Seamless pipes started contributing after commercial manufacturing began in November 2024.
  • Incentives: Government grants have become a material component of reported operating income and should be separated analytically from product revenue.
  • Finance costs and leverage: The business carries meaningful debt, so the proposed use of IPO proceeds for repayment can affect future profit conversion even without a change in operating margins. 

Balance sheet and leverage: why the IPO structure matters 

Steel processing is capital intensive. Capacity additions absorb money through property, plant and equipment, while inventory and receivables can also consume cash as revenue grows. That makes leverage a more useful measure when viewed alongside utilisation and cash conversion, rather than in isolation. 

The company disclosed consolidated indebtedness of about ₹1,433.2 crore as of June 2026. Against that backdrop, the planned use of ₹450 crore of fresh proceeds for debt repayment is significant. A lower debt load can reduce interest sensitivity and improve financial flexibility, but it does not remove the underlying working-capital needs of a rapidly growing stainless-steel manufacturer. 

The key post-IPO monitorable is therefore not simply the amount of debt repaid on day one. It is whether future growth can be funded with better internal cash generation and without rebuilding leverage at the same pace. 

Cash flow: focus on conversion, not just profit 

For a metals manufacturer, profit and cash flow can diverge materially because inventory values move with raw-material prices, customer credit can stretch receivables and expansion capex can rise ahead of revenue. This makes cash conversion particularly important when top-line growth is rapid. 

A useful test is whether rising PAT is accompanied by operating cash generation after working-capital movements and capital expenditure. Investors should therefore track inventory, receivables, operating cash generation and debt together rather than reading profit growth in isolation. 

Industry context: a cyclical business with a structural demand backdrop 

The CRISIL industry report included in the offer document states that global stainless-steel demand increased from 43.8 million tonnes in 2020 to 52.0 million tonnes in 2024, a CAGR of 4.4%. It expects global demand to reach roughly 62-65 million tonnes by 2030, implying 3-4% CAGR between 2025 and 2030. In India, the prospectus cites the Indian Stainless Steel Development Association’s expectation that per-capita consumption could rise to 4.5-5.5 kg by FY30. 

Those structural trends are supportive, but steel economics remain cyclical. Realisations, scrap and alloy costs, capacity additions, utilisation and export conditions can cause margins to move faster than volumes. For Jay Jagdamba, the right lens is therefore to separate structural growth in value-added stainless-steel demand from cyclical movements in spreads and utilisation. 

Key strengths to understand 

  • Diversified stainless-steel product portfolio spanning semi-finished and downstream long and engineering products.
  • Increasing contribution from rolled and bright products, alongside the addition of seamless pipes.
  • Strong recent revenue and PAT growth on a restated consolidated basis.
  • A proposed fresh issue that is partly directed toward deleveraging rather than being entirely an OFS.
  • Manufacturing and export exposure across multiple stainless-steel grades and end-use applications, which can broaden the addressable market. 

Key risks and monitorables 

  • Raw-material volatility: Stainless-steel scrap and ferroalloys such as nickel and chromium can move sharply in price. The ability to pass through these movements without losing volumes matters for margins.
  • Cyclicality: Stainless-steel demand and realisations can be affected by the industrial cycle, export markets and new supply. Recent margins should not automatically be treated as mid-cycle margins.
  • Working-capital intensity: Faster growth can require more inventory and customer credit, which can weaken cash conversion even when PAT rises.
  • Leverage: Debt repayment from the IPO can reduce balance-sheet pressure, but investors should monitor whether working-capital borrowing rises again as the business expands.
  • Government incentive dependence: Grants represented a material share of operating income in FY25 and FY26. The durability, eligibility and accounting contribution of these incentives should be tracked separately from core product sales.
  • Execution risk in newer products: Seamless pipes are a relatively new revenue stream. Scaling the segment requires utilisation, product qualification and customer acceptance to develop as planned.
  • Litigation and regulatory matters: The UDRHP discloses outstanding criminal, tax and statutory/regulatory proceedings involving the company and related parties. These disclosures should be assessed case by case for potential financial or reputational impact. 

What should investors monitor next? 

The next stage of the IPO will add the information that the UDRHP cannot yet answer: the price band, lot size, final issue value and valuation. Those terms will determine whether the operating progress and deleveraging plan are being priced conservatively or aggressively. 

  • The final price band and implied valuation versus comparable stainless-steel manufacturers.
  • The final amount of debt repaid and the resulting finance-cost trajectory.
  • Whether the shift towards rolled, bright and seamless-pipe products continues without weakening margins or cash conversion.
  • Plant utilisation and returns on recent capacity additions.
  • The contribution of government grants versus revenue generated from products and services.
  • Inventory, receivables and operating cash generation as revenue scales. 

Conclusion 

Jay Jagdamba enters the IPO process with a visibly larger business than it had two years ago. Revenue has more than doubled, PAT margins have expanded and the revenue mix has shifted towards rolled and bright products, with seamless pipes adding a new growth leg. The proposed use of fresh proceeds to reduce debt is also financially relevant for a capital-intensive manufacturer. 

The counterweight is the nature of the business itself. Stainless steel is cyclical, raw-material prices can be volatile, growth consumes working capital and a material part of reported operating income has come from government grants. The final assessment will therefore depend on the RHP-stage valuation, the sustainability of margins through the cycle, post-issue leverage and the company’s ability to convert rapid growth into cash. 

Disclaimer: This blog is only for educational and informational purposes and does not constitute investment advice. Please consult your financial advisor before taking any investment decisions. 

More Related Articles

Vedant Poly Fabs Ltd

IPO Day 3 Subscription Status

Vedant Poly Fabs Ltd IPO Day 3 Subscription Status

Vedant Poly Fabs Ltd IPO Day 3 Subscription Status

Calendar graphicNovember 4, 2026 | 0 mins read

Vedant Poly Fabs Ltd is launching its IPO on 02 Nov 26. Check here the Day 3 IPO subscription status on m.Stock.

Read More
J Pan Tubular Components IPO

J Pan Tubular Components IPO

Calendar graphicNovember 4, 2026 | 0 mins read

J Pan Tubular Components manufactures tubular, forged and machined components used largely by original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) in air-conditioning, refrigeration and allied industries. Its product portfolio includes HVAC components, Variable Refrigerant Volume (VRV) components, refrigerator components and brass components made from copper, brass and aluminium.

Read More
Arjun Jewellers IPO

Arjun Jewellers IPO

Calendar graphicNovember 4, 2026 | 0 mins read

Arjun Jewellers Limited is a Saurashtra focused jewellery retailer selling gold, diamond, silver and platinum jewellery through a growing physical store network. The company does not manufacture jewellery itself. Instead, it procures finished products from third party suppliers, largely in Gujarat and Maharashtra, and sells them through its showrooms.

Read More
View All

FAQ

The UDRHP-I proposes a fresh issue of up to ₹600 crore along with an offer for sale of up to 1.50 crore equity shares by Floral Life Pte. Limited. The final total offer value will depend on the offer price.