
November 4, 2026 | 10 min read
J Pan Tubular Components IPO: Issue Date, Price, Lot Size, Issue Structure and Everything You Need to Know
J Pan Tubular Components manufactures tubular, forged and machined components used largely by original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) in air-conditioning, refrigeration and allied industries. Its product portfolio includes HVAC components, Variable Refrigerant Volume (VRV) components, refrigerator components and brass components made from copper, brass and aluminium.
The company has grown quickly. Revenue from operations rose from ₹301.70 crore in FY24 to ₹468.09 crore in FY26, a two-year CAGR of about 24.6%. But FY26 also shows the central tension in the numbers: revenue continued to rise while EBITDA margin fell to 8.50% and profit after tax declined 14.3% year-on-year. Cash generation has also lagged the pace of expansion.
J Pan Tabular IPO is therefore not only a capacity-expansion story. It is also a balance-sheet and cash-conversion story. The fresh issue is intended to fund new manufacturing capacity at Sanand and Sri City and repay 35 crore of borrowings, while a smaller Offer for Sale (OFS) will provide an exit to the promoter selling shareholder.
J Pan Tubular Components IPO: key details
Detail | Information |
|---|---|
Filing stage | DRHP dated 10 July 2026 |
Issue type | 100% book-built offer, Fresh Issue + OFS |
Total offer | Up to 51,80,000 equity shares |
Fresh Issue | Up to 49,20,000 equity shares |
Offer for Sale | Up to 2,60,000 equity shares by Jignesh Panchal |
Face value | 10 per equity share |
Price band | Yet to be announced |
Minimum bid lot | Yet to be announced |
IPO dates | Yet to be announced |
Proposed listing | |
Book Running Lead Manager | Hem Securities |
Registrar | Bigshare Services Private |
Net Offer allocation | QIB: not more than 50%, NII: not less than 15%, Retail, not less than 35% |
How is the IPO structured?
The offer comprises a fresh issue of up to 49.20 lakh shares and an OFS of up to ₹ 2.60 lakh shares. The company will receive the net proceeds from the fresh issue after offer expenses. It will not receive any proceeds from the OFS, which will go to promoter selling shareholder Jignesh Panchal after applicable expenses and taxes.
Use of fresh-issue proceeds | Estimated amount | Purpose |
|---|---|---|
Expansion of Sanand facility, Gujarat | ₹ 42.69 crore | New 2-way and 3-way AC service-valve capacity |
New manufacturing facility at Sri City, Andhra Pradesh | ₹ 20.50 crore | Automated AC copper-tubing assembly line |
Repayment / prepayment of borrowings | ₹ 35.00 crore | Balance-sheet deleveraging |
General corporate purposes | To be finalised | Subject to the regulatory cap |
The three quantified uses add up to ₹98.18 crore before general corporate purposes and offer expenses. This makes the fresh issue meaningfully growth-oriented, but with a sizeable deleveraging component as well.
At Sanand, the company plans to add capacity to manufacture 2-way and 3-way air-conditioner service valves using brass, with proposed installed capacity of 16,000 sets per day. At Sri City, it plans an automated AC copper-tubing assembly line with proposed capacity of 6,000 sets per day. The stated deployment runs across FY27 and FY28.
What does J Pan Tubular Components do?
J Pan sits inside the manufacturing supply chain for cooling and white goods OEMs. It converts copper, brass and aluminium into tubular and machined assemblies that form part of refrigerant circuits, heat exchangers and related systems. The company also undertakes brass forging, extrusion, machining and tubing operations in-house.
Its customer list includes LG Electronics (India), Haier Appliances (India), Bosch Home Comfort India, Daikin Airconditioning India and Ecofrost Technologies. The company operates six manufacturing facilities across five locations: two in Noida and one each in Pune, Neemrana, Bengaluru and Sanand. This multi-location model is designed to keep production close to major OEM clusters and support just in time supply.
FY26 product mix | Revenue (₹) | Share of product revenue |
|---|---|---|
HVAC components | 364.14 crore | 77.84% |
VRV components | 65.20 crore | 13.94% |
Refrigerator components | 25.94 crore | 5.54% |
Brass components | 12.55 crore | 2.68% |
HVAC is clearly the core business. In FY26, HVAC and VRV components together accounted for more than 91% of product revenue. HVAC revenue rose 23.8% year-on-year in FY26 and VRV revenue rose 58.6%, offsetting a decline in refrigerator-component sales.
Customer relationships are deep, but concentration is high
Repeat customers contributed 95.30% of FY26 revenue from operations, up from 88.59% in FY24. That points to strong repeat business and OEM stickiness. The same data, however, also highlights concentration risk.
Customer concentration | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
Top 5 customers | 75.45% | 79.15% | 84.09% |
Top 10 customers | 92.01% | 96.02% | 96.60% |
Daikin alone contributed 33.40% of FY26 revenue from operations, followed by LG Electronics at 16.78% and Haier Appliances at 14.69%. This gives J Pan exposure to established OEMs, but it also means changes in sourcing strategy, customer market share, pricing negotiations or production schedules at a handful of buyers can move J Pan’s results materially.
Capacity has expanded faster than utilisation
Operating metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
Installed manufacturing capacity | 3.83 crore units | 5.39 crore units | 6.91 crore units |
Overall capacity utilisation | 66.03% | 61.03% | 58.67% |
Installed capacity increased by about 80% between FY24 and FY26, but overall utilisation declined from 66.03% to 58.67%. This does not automatically make the planned capex excessive because the new projects target different products and customer clusters. It does, however, make capacity absorption important. Future returns will depend not only on adding machines, but on converting that capacity into volumes without sacrificing margins or working-capital discipline.
J Pan Tubular Components financial performance
Metric | FY24 (₹) | FY25 (₹) | FY26 (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue from operations | 301.70 cr | 389.08 cr | 468.09 cr |
EBITDA | 20.56 cr | 39.23 cr | 39.79 cr |
EBITDA margin | 6.82% | 10.08% | 8.50% |
Profit after tax | 8.57 cr | 20.48 cr | 17.56 cr |
PAT margin | 2.84% | 5.26% | 3.75% |
Cash flow from operations | 16.72 cr | 12.07 cr | 11.57 cr |
Free cash flow | 1.00 cr | (12.31) cr | (15.33) cr |
Total borrowings | 50.15 cr | 70.34 cr | 96.55 cr |
ROCE | 14.11% | 21.80% | 16.13% |
Revenue growth is strong, but FY26 margins weakened
Revenue from operations grew at about 24.6% CAGR between FY24 and FY26. FY26 revenue rose 20.31%, led by HVAC and VRV components. Yet EBITDA increased only 1.4% to ₹39.79 crore, while PAT fell 14.29% to 17.56 crore.
The main pressure came from the cost base. Cost of materials consumed increased 28.55% in FY26, faster than revenue. It rose to about 80.1% of revenue from operations, versus roughly 75.0% in FY25. Finance costs rose 25.63% and depreciation and amortisation increased 26.18%. Together, these movements pulled EBITDA margin down from 10.08% to 8.50% and PAT margin from 5.26% to 3.75%.
Cash conversion has become a more important question
Operating cash flow fell from ₹16.72 crore in FY24 to 11.57 crore in FY26 even as revenue and profits remained well above FY24 levels. Working capital explains much of the gap. In FY26, inventories increased by ₹14.67 crore and trade receivables by 20.78 crore. At the balance-sheet level, receivables were 41.6% higher year-on-year and inventories 27.7% higher, both faster than FY26 revenue growth.
At the same time, the company continued to spend on capacity. Capital expenditure captured in the cash-flow statement was ₹24.37 crore in FY25 and ₹26.94 crore in FY26. On the mStock free-cash-flow methodology, this resulted in negative FCF of ₹12.31 crore in FY25 and ₹15.33 crore in FY26.
Debt has funded part of the expansion
Total borrowings increased from ₹ 50.15 crore at the end of FY24 to ₹96.55 crore at the end of FY26, a rise of about 92.5%. Most of the FY26 balance was current borrowing. The DRHP reports a debt-equity ratio of 1.02 and a debt- ervice coverage ratio of 0.44 for FY26.
The planned 35 crore repayment from IPO proceeds is therefore financially relevant. Relative to FY26 total borrowings, it is equivalent to about 36% of the outstanding balance. The eventual post-issue leverage will depend on the final offer price, actual repayment and any additional borrowing taken during the capex cycle.
Raw-material exposure: localisation has improved, price risk remains
Copper tubes are the company’s largest raw-material input. J Pan also uses bought-out parts, brass scrap, steel round bars and other consumables. The share of imported raw materials in consumption fell sharply from 45.05% in FY24 to 6.99% in FY26, reducing direct import dependence.
Commodity risk has not disappeared. The DRHP notes that suppliers are generally engaged through purchase orders rather than long-term agreements and that purchase prices move with market conditions. The company follows a quarterly pricing model with customers, which means rapid movements in copper, aluminium or other input prices can still create a lag between cost inflation and customer repricing.
Industry context: HVAC is the key demand engine
The DRHP’s commissioned D&B industry report estimates that the Indian tubing components and fittings market expanded from ₹144.9 billion in FY21 to ₹202.2 billion in FY26, a CAGR of 6.9%. Copper accounted for 71% of the FY26 market by material, followed by brass at 20% and aluminium at 9%.
HVAC is the largest end-use segment, accounting for nearly 65% of total market demand, or about ₹122.3 billion. The report forecasts the copper-and-brass tubing and fittings market at ₹270.1 billion by FY30. For J Pan, this is relevant because white-goods HVAC and refrigerator customers already dominate its revenue base.
The structural opportunity is therefore visible, but so is the linkage to air-conditioner and white-goods demand cycles. J Pan’s growth can benefit from rising domestic manufacturing and cooling penetration, while short-term volumes remain dependent on OEM production, seasonality and customer sourcing decisions.
Key considerations for investors
Strengths
- Strong revenue growth, with revenue from operations increasing at about 24.6% CAGR from FY24 to FY26.
- Established relationships with large OEMs and high repeat-customer revenue, which reached 95.30% of FY26 revenue from operations.
- Multi-location manufacturing footprint close to major OEM clusters, supporting just-in-time delivery and logistics efficiency.
- Broader in-house manufacturing capabilities across copper, brass and aluminium components, including brass forging, extrusion and machining.
- Fresh-issue proceeds are directed towards both expansion and debt repayment, rather than being entirely an OFS.
Risks
- Customer concentration is very high. The top 10 customers contributed 96.60% of FY26 revenue from operations, and the largest customer contributed 33.40%.
- Business concentration is also high. HVAC components contributed 77.84% of FY26 product revenue, while white goods demand drives the bulk of end-use exposure.
- FY26 margin compression shows sensitivity to raw-material costs, finance costs and depreciation. A pricing lag can pressure profitability when metals move sharply.
- Cash conversion has weakened as receivables and inventories have absorbed working capital, while capex has kept free cash flow negative in FY25 and FY26.
- Borrowings have risen rapidly during the expansion phase. The proposed debt repayment helps, but the company is simultaneously entering another capex cycle.
- The Sanand and Sri City projects carry execution risk. Plant and machinery orders had not been placed as of the DRHP date.
Opportunities and monitorables
- Ramp-up of the new service valve business at Sanand and copper-tubing assembly at Sri City.
- Whether overall capacity utilisation improves after the recent jump in installed capacity.
- Stabilisation of EBITDA margin after the FY26 decline and the company’s ability to pass through raw-material movements.
- Receivable and inventory growth relative to revenue, particularly through the next capacity-expansion phase.
- Post-IPO debt reduction and whether operating cash flow begins to fund a larger share of growth capex.
- Diversification of customer and product concentration without weakening return ratios.
How should investors read the IPO structure?
The mix of fresh issue and OFS matters. The OFS of up to ₹2.60 lakh shares transfers proceeds to the promoter selling shareholder, so it does not strengthen J Pan’s balance sheet. The much larger fresh-issue component does enter the company and has identified uses across capacity expansion, debt repayment and general corporate purposes.
For J Pan, the most important link is between these uses. New capacity can support growth, while debt repayment can reduce interest burden and create balance-sheet room. But the benefits depend on how quickly new capacity is utilised and whether working-capital intensity moderates. Growth that requires continually higher borrowings would dilute the financial benefit of the IPO-funded deleveraging.
Conclusion
J Pan Tubular Components enters the IPO process with a fast-growing revenue base, deep OEM relationships and exposure to a structurally expanding HVAC linked component market. Its six-plant footprint and proposed Sanand and Sri City projects offer a path to broaden products and serve customers closer to their manufacturing hubs.
The financial picture is more nuanced. FY26 revenue growth remained strong, but EBITDA margin and PAT declined. Operating cash flow has softened, free cash flow has been negative for two years, and borrowings nearly doubled between FY24 and FY26. The proposed ₹35 crore debt repayment addresses part of that pressure. The key monitorables are now margin recovery, capacity absorption, working-capital discipline and post-issue leverage. The final valuation assessment will also depend on the price band, which has not yet been announced at the DRHP stage.
FAQ
The DRHP proposes an offer of up to ₹51.80 lakh equity shares. The rupee value of the offer will be known after the price band is finalised.


