m.Stock by Mirae AssetOpen Demat Account
M P Steel (India) IPO

M P Steel (India) IPO: Issue Date, Price, Lot Size, Issue Structure and Key Details 

M P Steel (India) is a stainless-steel manufacturer with an integrated operating base in Mehsana, Gujarat. Its portfolio spans black and bright stainless-steel products, including bars, angles, flats, channels, fasteners and ingots, across multiple grades used by industries ranging from automotive and infrastructure to pharmaceuticals, shipbuilding, defence-linked supply chains and refineries. 

The company has filed a Draft Red Herring Prospectus (DRHP) for a mainboard IPO comprising a fresh issue of equity shares aggregating up to ₹95 crore and an offer for sale of up to 23,07,290 equity shares. Because this is still at the DRHP stage, the price band, lot size, total offer value and bidding dates are yet to be announced. 

The more interesting part of the filing is what the fresh capital is meant to do. Around ₹55 crore is proposed for incremental working capital, while about ₹27.35 crore is earmarked for a billet manufacturing project as part of backward integration. For a metal processor with long inventory cycles, this mix of uses says as much about the economics of the business as the income statement does. 

M P Steel IPO dates and launch details 

Detail 

Status 

DRHP date 

21 August 2026 

SEBI filing stage 

DRHP 

IPO opening date 

Yet to be announced 

IPO closing date 

Yet to be announced 

Price band 

Yet to be announced 

Minimum bid lot 

Yet to be announced 

Proposed listing 

BSE and NSE 

 The DRHP is an early-stage offer document. Final dates, the offer price, price band and minimum bid lot are normally specified closer to the launch through the RHP and price-band announcement. 

M P Steel IPO price band and investment details 

The price band and minimum bid lot have not been announced in the DRHP. As a result, the minimum retail investment and the final monetary value of the OFS cannot yet be calculated. The face value of the equity shares is ₹10 each. 

How is the M P Steel IPO structured? 

IPO detail 

Information 

Issue type 

Fresh issue plus offer for sale 

Fresh issue 

Up to ₹95 crore 

Offer for sale 

Up to 23,07,290 equity shares 

Total issue size 

To be determined after the offer price is finalised 

Face value 

₹10 per equity share 

Book running lead manager 

Monarch Networth Capital  

Registrar 

KFin Technologies  

Listing exchanges 

BSE and NSE 

Where will the fresh issue proceeds be used? 

Object 

Amount / treatment 

Billet manufacturing project as part of backward integration 

About ₹27.35 crore 

Incremental working capital requirements 

₹55.00 crore 

General corporate purposes 

Balance, subject to applicable limits and offer expenses 

Working capital is the largest identified use, accounting for roughly 58% of the ₹95 crore gross fresh issue. The billet project accounts for about 29%. This is important context: M P Steel is not just raising money for a new plant. A large part of the fresh capital is meant to fund the inventory and receivables required to support a larger operating base. 

What does M P Steel (India) do? 

M P Steel operates in stainless-steel long products. In simple terms, it buys and processes metal inputs through melting, casting, rolling and finishing stages, then sells products with different shapes, finishes and grades to industrial buyers and traders. 

The product portfolio can broadly be viewed in two layers: 

  • Black stainless-steel products: round, hexagonal and square bars, angles, flats/pattis, forging ingots and related products.
  • Bright stainless-steel products: finished round, hexagonal and square bars, angles, flats, channels, fasteners and other value-added products. 

The company manufactures grades including 17.4PH, 304 and 316, alongside products in the 200, 300 and 400 series. Its end markets include automotive, infrastructure, hardware, pharmaceuticals, shipbuilding, ports, power plants, refineries and defence-linked applications. The business is predominantly B2B. 

M P Steel sells across multiple Indian states and Union Territories and also exports to overseas markets. The DRHP indicates exports across 21 countries, including markets such as the UAE, Germany, Turkey, Egypt, Brazil and Poland. 

The manufacturing economics: capacity, utilisation and backward integration 

For a steel processor, revenue growth alone is not enough. Capacity utilisation, raw-material spreads, working capital and fixed-cost absorption can have a much larger impact on profitability. M P Steel therefore needs to be analysed as a manufacturing system rather than simply as a top-line growth story. 

Manufacturing stage 

Installed capacity / FY26 utilisation 

Ingot manufacturing 

19,151 MTPA installed capacity 

Rolling 

63,030 MTPA installed capacity; FY26 utilisation about 56.79% 

Bright bars 

27,500 MTPA installed capacity; FY26 utilisation about 43.27% 

Proposed billet capability 

Planned melting/billet capacity of about 54,000 MTPA by January 2028 

 The existing utilisation levels are a useful counterpoint to the expansion narrative. Rolling and bright-bar capacity both had meaningful headroom in FY26. That means future earnings improvement does not necessarily require only more downstream capacity. Better utilisation, a richer product mix and improved raw-material economics can also matter. 

The proposed billet unit is therefore best understood as a backward-integration project. Moving towards continuous-cast billets can potentially improve process consistency, reduce dependence on externally sourced intermediates and support better control over yields and quality. But the economics will ultimately depend on execution, utilisation and whether the project produces a durable cost advantage through the steel cycle. 

The company also uses captive solar capacity aggregating 7 MW. For an energy-intensive manufacturing operation, this can help moderate a portion of power cost volatility, though it does not eliminate the broader sensitivity to electricity, fuel and raw-material prices. 

M P Steel financials: profitability improved sharply in FY26 

Financial year 

Revenue from operations (₹ cr) 

EBITDA (₹ cr) 

PAT (₹ cr) 

Net worth (₹ cr) 

Borrowings (₹ cr) 

FY24 

358.40 

15.36 

4.02 

73.94 

83.70 

FY25 

324.85 

17.65 

6.61 

80.57 

77.76 

FY26 

411.86 

33.79 

15.81 

104.17 

85.77 

The financial trend has two distinct phases. Revenue from operations fell by about 9.4% in FY25, from ₹358.40 crore to ₹324.85 crore. Yet EBITDA and PAT still increased. In FY26, revenue rebounded by about 26.8% to ₹411.86 crore, while EBITDA almost doubled and PAT rose by about 139%. 

That translated into a sharp margin expansion. On the figures above, EBITDA margin moved from roughly 4.3% in FY24 to 5.4% in FY25 and 8.2% in FY26. PAT margin rose from about 1.1% to 2.0% and then 3.8%. For a steel business, this margin trajectory deserves more attention than the headline PAT growth alone. 

The key question is durability. Stainless-steel processors sit between volatile raw materials and industrial customers. Margins can move with scrap and alloy prices, realisations, product mix, capacity utilisation and the timing of pass-through. Investors should therefore distinguish structural operating improvement from a favourable point in the input-price or spread cycle. 

Borrowings rose in FY26, but leverage relative to net worth eased 

Total borrowings were ₹83.70 crore in FY24, ₹77.76 crore in FY25 and ₹85.77 crore in FY26. Debt therefore increased in absolute terms in the latest year. At the same time, net worth rose to ₹104.17 crore, which reduced the debt-to-equity ratio from about 1.13x in FY24 to 0.82x in FY26. 

That is a better balance-sheet direction than the debt number alone suggests, but it should be read alongside working-capital requirements. If inventory and receivables continue to absorb cash as the business grows, borrowing requirements can rise even when reported profitability improves. 

Working capital is one of the most important numbers in this IPO 

The DRHP indicates net working-capital days of around 99 days in FY26, with inventory holding around 105 days. This is a sizeable working-capital requirement for a business operating on comparatively thin net margins. It also helps explain why ₹55 crore of fresh issue proceeds is proposed for incremental working capital. 

This is not automatically negative. Stainless steel manufacturing and processing can require inventory across raw materials, work-in-progress and finished goods, while customers may receive credit. The analytical question is whether incremental working capital produces proportionate growth in revenue and operating profit. 

A useful post-IPO monitor will therefore be whether inventory days decline, remain stable or continue to rise as volumes expand. Faster inventory turns would release cash. Slower turns would mean more capital is tied up for each rupee of sales. 

How should M P Steel be analysed as a steel business? 

M P Steel sits at the intersection of the metals cycle and manufacturing economics. That changes the questions investors should ask. 

  • Volume and utilisation: Can rolling and bright-bar utilisation move materially above FY26 levels without disproportionately higher fixed costs?
  • Realisations and product mix: Does a larger share of bright or specialised grades lift gross and EBITDA margins?
  • Raw-material spread: How quickly can changes in stainless-steel scrap, billets and ferro-alloy costs be passed through to customers?
  • Working capital: Does growth require progressively more inventory and receivables, or does cash conversion improve with scale?
  • Backward integration: Does the billet project improve yields, sourcing security and cost control enough to justify the capital employed?
  • Cycle normalisation: Are FY26 margins representative of sustainable economics, or did a favourable metal/input environment contribute meaningfully? 

Industry and market context 

Stainless steel is differentiated from ordinary carbon steel by its corrosion resistance and alloy content, but the economics remain exposed to commodity inputs, energy costs and industrial demand. Demand can come from a broad set of end markets, which reduces dependence on a single end-use sector, but cyclicality does not disappear. 

The company is also exposed to trade-policy and currency variables through imported inputs and exports. Anti-dumping measures, countervailing duties, quality-control requirements and carbon-related trade rules such as the European Union's Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism can influence market access and landed costs. For an exporter and importer, the relevant question is the net foreign-currency exposure, not simply whether a weaker rupee is positive or negative. 

What are the key strengths of M P Steel? 

  • Broad stainless-steel product range: The company operates across black and bright products and multiple grades, giving it exposure to several industrial applications.
  • Integrated manufacturing processes: Melting, rolling and finishing capabilities provide more control over manufacturing than a pure trading model.
  • Established repeat business: The DRHP indicates that repeat customers contributed about 82.5% of FY26 revenue from operations.
  • Domestic plus export reach: The company serves customers in India as well as 21 overseas markets, providing some geographic diversification.
  • Operating leverage opportunity: Existing rolling and bright-bar utilisation leaves room for higher throughput before every stage requires equivalent new capacity.
  • Backward-integration plan: The proposed billet project could improve sourcing control and process economics if executed efficiently. 

What are the key risks? 

  • Raw-material sourcing and price volatility: Stainless-steel scrap, billets and ferro alloys are critical inputs. The company does not rely on long-term contracts for all supply, so cost spikes or shortages can pressure margins and production.
  • Customer concentration: The top 10 customers accounted for about 29.29% of FY26 revenue from operations. Reduced orders from large customers could affect volumes and working capital.
  • Geographic concentration: A large portion of revenue is generated from Gujarat and Maharashtra, while the manufacturing facility itself is located in Gujarat. Regional disruptions can therefore affect both production and demand.
  • Working-capital intensity: Around 99 net working-capital days and high inventory holding mean growth can consume cash even when profits are rising.
  • Capacity-utilisation risk: FY26 utilisation was about 56.79% for rolling and 43.27% for bright bars. If demand does not scale, fixed-cost absorption and returns on capital can remain constrained.
  • Capex execution: The billet project adds execution, commissioning and ramp-up risk. The economic benefit depends on timely completion and adequate utilisation.
  • Steel-cycle and trade-policy exposure: Metal prices, spreads, import duties, export restrictions, currency moves and carbon-related regulation can influence profitability. 

Where could the opportunity come from? 

Three levers stand out. First, higher utilisation of existing rolling and bright-bar capacity can improve fixed-cost absorption. Second, a richer mix of value-added products can support better realisations and margins. Third, the billet project can potentially bring more of the upstream process in-house. 

However, these levers are linked. Higher utilisation without disciplined working capital may increase debt. Backward integration without adequate throughput can dilute returns on capital. And margin expansion driven mainly by a favourable raw-material cycle may not persist. The opportunity is therefore less about one growth number and more about whether the company can improve utilisation, margins and cash efficiency at the same time. 

What should investors monitor after the IPO? 

  • Rolling and bright-bar utilisation, especially whether the existing capacity headroom is converted into profitable volumes.
  • EBITDA margin through different stainless-steel and raw-material price environments.
  • Inventory days, net working-capital days and the amount of short-term funding needed for growth.
  • Borrowings and interest costs after the fresh issue capital is deployed.
  • Progress, cost and commissioning timeline of the proposed billet manufacturing project.
  • Product mix, export share and customer concentration as the company scales. 

M P Steel IPO: concluding view 

M P Steel IPO  enters theprocess with a broad stainless-steel product portfolio, an integrated manufacturing base and sharply improved FY26 profitability. The fresh issue also has a clear industrial logic: working capital to support scale and a billet project intended to deepen backward integration. 

But the numbers need to be read through a steel-manufacturing lens. The company remains working-capital intensive, borrowings are meaningful, existing capacity is not fully utilised and margins can be sensitive to metal spreads and input costs. The key test will be whether FY26 profitability can translate into durable cash generation and higher returns on the capital being deployed. 

At the DRHP stage, valuation cannot yet be assessed because the price band has not been announced. Once the RHP and price band are available, investors can compare the implied valuation with peer economics, sustainable rather than peak-cycle earnings, working-capital intensity and the expected returns from the billet project. 

More Related Articles

Jay Jagdamba IPO

Jay Jagdamba IPO

Calendar graphicNovember 5, 2026 | 0 mins read

Jay Jagdamba Limited operates in a stainless steel value chain where product mix matters as much as tonnage. The company manufactures long and engineering stainless-steel products across billets and ingots, rolled and bright products, flanges and seamless pipes. Its Updated Draft Red Herring Prospectus-I (UDRHP-I), dated 24 August 2026, sets out a proposed mainboard IPO comprising a fresh issue of up to ₹600 crore and an offer for sale of up to 1.50 crore equity shares by promoter selling shareholder Floral Life Pte. Limited.

Read More

Vedant Poly Fabs Ltd

IPO Day 3 Subscription Status

Vedant Poly Fabs Ltd IPO Day 3 Subscription Status

Vedant Poly Fabs Ltd IPO Day 3 Subscription Status

Calendar graphicNovember 4, 2026 | 0 mins read

Vedant Poly Fabs Ltd is launching its IPO on 02 Nov 26. Check here the Day 3 IPO subscription status on m.Stock.

Read More
J Pan Tubular Components IPO

J Pan Tubular Components IPO

Calendar graphicNovember 4, 2026 | 0 mins read

J Pan Tubular Components manufactures tubular, forged and machined components used largely by original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) in air-conditioning, refrigeration and allied industries. Its product portfolio includes HVAC components, Variable Refrigerant Volume (VRV) components, refrigerator components and brass components made from copper, brass and aluminium.

Read More
View All

FAQ

The DRHP proposes a fresh issue aggregating up to ₹95 crore plus an offer for sale of up to 23,07,290 equity shares. The final total offer size will depend on the offer price.